Name:Bishops Tawton War Memorial

Summary

War Memorial, Bishops Tawton. Dedicated to those who fell in the First World War. Further inscribed plaques were added in 1922 and after 1945.

• WAR MEMORIAL (FREESTANDING) (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2016, Bishops Tawton War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359766.

Notification of completion of initial assessment of war memorial in order to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest. The war memorial to members of Bishops Tawton Parish who fell in the First World War was unveiled and dedicated by the Revd. P.L. Nicholas on Sunday 5 September 1920. The cross, which is of dressed Cornish granite, was designed as an exact replica of St Martin’s Cross, Iona, Scotland. Further inscribed plaques, with names, were added in 1922 and after 1945.

Historic England, 2016, Bishops Tawton War Memorial, St. John The Baptist Church, Bishop's
Tawton, Barnstaple, Devon, UK
(Correspondence). SDV359938.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Scotland;
Degree of survival: the structure is unaltered.

Bishops Tawton War Memorial.
Summary of Building
A war memorial cross of 1920 date.
Reasons for Designation
Bishops Tawton War Memorial, Devon, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite, a replica of St Martin’s Cross, Iona, Scotland; *Degree of survival: the structure is unaltered.
History
The war memorial to members of Bishops Tawton Parish who fell in the First World War was unveiled and dedicated by the Revd. P.L. Nicholas on Sunday 5 September 1920. The cross was designed as an exact replica of St Martin’s Cross, Iona, Scotland. Further inscribed plaques, with names, were added in 1922 and after 1945.
Details
MATERIALS: of dressed Cornish granite.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial has a three-stepped square base surmounted by a tapering shaft and wheel cross. The front face of the cross has a carved Celtic design with bosses to each end of the arms and to the centre. There are inscriptions to bronze plaques attached to three faces of the bottom step: Face One: IN PROUD AND HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES). Face Two: IN PROUD AND HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES). Face Three: THESE ALSO SERVED: (NAMES).