Name:Former road or track north of Jack’s House, Clayhidon parish

Summary

Pale linear cropmarks, probably evidence of former field boundaries of post-medieval date, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the gentle south-facing slopes near the head of a combe to the north of Jack’s House, Clayhidon parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• ROAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The cropmarks might correspond with a road or track depicted in this location.

The cropmarks do not correspond with any road, track or field boundaries depicted in this location.

Two pale linear cropmarks were visible.

Two pale and roughly parallel linear cropmarks were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the gentle south-facing slopes near the head of a combe to the north of Jack’s House, Clayhidon parish.
The cropmarks fall within the surrounding extant field pattern and are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of post-medieval date. They do not match any boundaries shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map but may correspond with a former road or track shown on the Tithe Map for Clayhidon. As such, they are possibly evidence for hedge banks that previously flanked a road that was removed between the 1840s and 1890s.