Name:Field boundaries on Hense Moor, Luppit parish.

Summary

Former field boundaries were visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the east-facing slopes of a combe within Hense Moor, east of Penn Farm, Luppitt parish. The relict earthworks are evidence of a former field system of probable post-medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The relict banks do not match any depicted field boundaries.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3004-3005 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

Curvilinear and linear earthwork banks were visible.

The relict banks are partially visible as earthworks through vegetation cover.

Relict earthwork banks could be seen on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards defining former field enclosures and possible routes across the east-facing slopes of a combe within Hense Moor, east of Penn Farm, Luppitt parish.
The visible relict earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppit or the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, but demonstrated clear relationships with those that were. This might support the interpretation that the relict banks were evidence of piecemeal encroachment onto the moor from the post-medieval period into the early 19th century that had passed out of by the mid to late 19th century. Those boundaries depicted on the OS First Edition were not transcribed as part of the survey.
The former boundaries are partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010. They probably include the earthwork fragments recorded as MDV72088 and MDV72091.