Name:Open work and tin pits east of Whealam Stream

Summary

Earthworks of a medieval or later openwork and tin pits situated to the east of Whealam Stream. Openwork measures 100 metres in length, 2 metres in width and less than one metre in depth. Several small tin pits lie in the immediate area and a leat 50 metres in length, one metre in width and 0.5 metres in depth, to the west of the openwork probably took water from the Whealam Stream.

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age cist and medieval or later tin workings on Crane Hill

• Pastscape: 1063984

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(23/01/1995) A small openwork 100 metres long, 2 metres wide and less than 1 metre deep, close to the newtake wall and 200 metres east of the Whealam Stream is centred at SX 60716987. Several small tin pits lie in the immediate area and a dry leat channel, 50 metres long, 1 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, centred at SX61656987, to the west of the openwork probably took water from the Whealam Stream.