Name:Open work and tin pits east of Whealam Stream

Summary

Earthworks of a medieval or later openwork and tin pits situated to the east of Whealam Stream. Openwork measures 100 metres in length, 2 metres in width and less than one metre in depth. Several small tin pits lie in the immediate area and a leat 50 metres in length, one metre in width and 0.5 metres in depth, to the west of the openwork probably took water from the Whealam Stream.

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age cist and medieval or later tin workings on Crane Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NW 139

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

A small openwork 100 metres long, 2 metres wide and less than 1 metre deep, close to the newtake wall and 200 metres east of the Whealam Stream is centred at SX 60716987. Several small tin pits lie in the immediate area and a dry leat channel, 50 metres long, 1 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, centred at SX61656987, to the west of the openwork probably took water from the Whealam Stream. (citing Riley, H., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 23/01/1995).