Name:Possible extractive pits south of Penn Farm, Luppitt parish

Summary

Three or more possible former small extractive pits of unknown, but probably medieval to early 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks on the south-east-facing slopes of a combe on Hense moor, south of Penn Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks did not match any depicted pits or quarries.

Small earthwork pits were visible.

The earthwork pits could not be identified.

Three possible former small extractive pits of unknown, but probably medieval to early 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthworks on the south-east-facing slopes of a combe on Hense moor, south of Penn Farm, Luppitt parish.
The pits were cut into the slope and were between 5 and 20 metres long. The ground surface appears disturbed on this slope and is partly confused by scrub vegetation. Several larger pits were visible immediately upslope and are recorded separately. Further small pits might be present but not readily defined.
Unlike the larger neighbouring pits, these visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit features depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or Tithe Map for Luppitt. The pits might have been small prospection pits or extractive pits that passed out of use prior to the med-19th century. Due to dense scrub the pits cannot be clearly identified on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 but might survive as earthworks.