Name:Bowl Barrow 200 metres west of Bower, Bulkworthy

Summary

The eastern one of a group of three bowl barrows. It has been cut through by a track on its east side and is also overlain by two field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31SE 2

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The eastern of two 'Tumuli'. A trackway cuts through the middle of the barrow.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 4th April 1969. Barrow B: diameter 28 paces, height 1 foot. Eastern half cut by road.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS31SE 2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337882.

Visited on 10th October 1977. Ploughed down, truncated on east and in poor condition. Diameter 22 metres, height 0.4 metres.

Site visit 9th November 1979. Very low mound, cut by hedge on north and east. Irregular edges. 26 metres north to south, height 0.36 metres.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Bulkworthy 4 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl Barrows 250 Metres West of Bower (Schedule Document). SDV337878.

The eastern one of three bowl barrows on a high ridge location overlooking the valley of Weasel Water, a tributary to the River Torridge. The three barrows all survive as circular or oval mounds with their surrounding quarry ditches being preserved as buried features. The easternmost barrow measures 26.5 metres long north to south by 24.1 metres east to west and is 0.4 metres high. This barrow is cut by an established track and is partly overlain by two field boundaries. The field boundaries crossing the monument are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.