Name:Extractive pit south west of Shelves Farm, Luppitt parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of unknown, but probably post-medieval to early 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as a shallow earthwork pit on the west facing-slopes below Shelves Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork did not correspond with any depicted pit or quarry but closeley matched an area symbolised as orchard.

The earthwork did not correspond with any depicted pit or quarry.

The earthwork pit was not readily identifiable but a visible change in land use in this location might indicate that the earthwork was influencing agricultural practices.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1686-1687 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

A roughly square earthwork pit was visible.

The earthwork was not clearly visible.

A possible former extractive pit of possible post-medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a shallow rectilinear earthwork pit on the west facing slopes below Shelves Farm, Luppitt parish.
The earthwork measured approximately 50 by 60 metres in size abutted a field boundary to the west. The visible earthwork did not directly correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppitt or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. However, a small area of orchard was depicted on the eastern edge of the visible earthwork on the Tithe Map and the establishment of woodland, most commonly orchards, on the site of former extractive pits, land that otherwise might be seen as agriculturally marginal is a pattern frequently recorded by the survey.
This might support the interpretation that the earthwork had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.
The pit was not identifiable as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 but it is probable that subtle earthworks survive.