Name:Boundary stone at South Hessary Tor

Summary

A granite boundary stone of 1917 date inscribed "PCWW" for the Plymouth Corporation Water Works. It measures 1.4 metres high by 0.3 metres square.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SHINE: 20th century or earlier boundary stone South Hessary Tor

• BOUNDARY STONE (World War I - 1917 AD (Between) to 1917 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

Stone is depicted on the mid-20th century historic map.

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW'.

(17/07/1995) SX59707236 A pointed-topped roughly dressed granite post measures 1.4 metres high and 0.3 metres square with the letters PCWW above 1917 inscribed on its west face.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA010 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA010.

Stone is depicted on the modern mapping.