Name:Court Barton Farmhousem Abbots Bickington

New farmhouse and enclosed barn complex built in 1878. The site of the previous house is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTS BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Court Barton. Present farmhouse probably of same date as barn (See PRN 11669). Site of previous house not known. A pair of moulded stone gateposts are possibly reused 16th century door jambs from earlier house. The site is shown as 'Bickington Barton' on Tithe Map.

Phillips, P., 1984, Court Barton (Worksheet). SDV5972.

Visited 1984. New farmhouse and enclosed barn complex built 1878 (plaque over barn). Old walled garden some distance from house. Two barns, now oil sheds, stone plinths with 38.0" thick cob walls new 19th century roofs (tin). Old dwelling houses half way up the old yard. These have been knocked down for new barns. (See also PRN 11669)