Name:Milton Damerel Fishpond 'B'

Southern of two fishponds probably associated with the medieval villate of Milton Damerel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON DAMEREL

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 10/02/2015, Assessment Report: Medieval Shrunken Settlements, Milton Damerel (Report - Assessment). SDV357904.

The possible medieval settlement remains at Milton Damerel are not recommended for scheduling for the
following principal reasons:
* Survival: the settlement earthworks have been subject to alterations since they were recorded in the
1970s and where they do survive they appear to represent only a small proportion of the original extent of
the settlement;
* Potential: parts of the site have been cultivated, landscaped or built over, likely causing significant
disturbance to any buried remains; furthermore, recent excavations have not provided evidence of the
good survival of medieval or early post-medieval material associated with the settlement remains;
* Diversity: although there does appear to be a variety of settlement earthworks, including possible
holloways, platforms and fishponds, the nature and date of most of the earthworks is unclear.
CONCLUSION
The possible medieval settlement remains at Milton Damerel have local interest as evidence of the historic settlement pattern and evolution of the village. However, the earthworks appear to represent only a fragmentary part of the overall settlement and do not demonstrate sufficient survival or potential to be of national importance.
See report for full details.

English Heritage, 10/02/2015, Medieval Shrunken Settlement, Town Farm, Milton Damerel, Holsworthy (Correspondence). SDV357903.

English Heritage have carried out their initial assessment to consider whether the medieval shrunken settlement at Milton Damerel should be added to the Schedule of Monuments. The Secretary of State has decided not to add this site to the Schedule at this time, and the reasons for this decision are set out in the attached report.

Fish pond "B". Second of two lying in pasture on a moderate east facing slope, close to and probably associated with the medieval village of Milton Damerel. (see SS31SE/25). This sub-rectangular pond lies east to west and is cut back into the slope. There is a break at the north-east corner which was possibly the original overflow. There is now no stream or obvious source of water. Other details: Plan + Section.