Name:Possible enclosure west of Combeshead Farm, Luppitt parish

Summary

A roughly circular possible cropmark visible on aerial photographs of 1999 might be evidence of a former ditched enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric date, to the west of Combeshead Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A possible circular cropmark of a ditch was visible.

A roughly circular cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure approximately 100 metres in diameter was visible on aerial photographs of 1999 on the edge of Luppitt Common, immediately west of Combeshead Farm, Luppitt parish. The cropmark was too fragmentary and poorly defined to be confidently transcribed but could be interpreted as forming over a ditch less than 3 metres wide. It is tentatively interpreted as evidence of an enclosure of later prehistoric date. The potential extent of the enclosure has been defined. Further investigation such as geophysical survey is recommended to resolve this interpretation.