Name:Crownley Parks Mine, Ilsington

Summary

Approximately 8.5 hectares of tin streamworks and lode workings known as Crownley Parks, probably that identified by Greeves as a documented tinwork named Crownley in 1690 (1981).

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• OPEN CAST MINE (Constructed, XII to XVIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 37, Map 4 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Tin streaming along the Lemon included a later north-east to south-west trench at the north end of the streamworks. A deep narrow cleft descending at a sharp angle into the hillside. The cramped and dangerous conditions for miners working these lodes can be seen at one point where it is still 5 metres deep yet only a metre wide near the surface. A short leat from the Sig solved the water supply requirement to the upper end of the workings.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7631 7607. Approximately 8.5ha of tin streamworks and lode workings known as Crownley Parks, probably that identified by Greeves as a documented tinwork named Crownley in AD1690 (1981).
The working has two branches, leaving a narrow strip of unworked land between the two. The southern branch, which also forks into two further elements, is up to 6m deep and contains some large linear spoil heaps. Its neighbour to the north contains only a few spoil mounds at its upper end and probably worked a lode rather than an alluvial deposit, though as the gully progresses down hill it too develops into a streamwork. Water for use in these workings was leated in from the River Sig's northern tributary and two fine reservoirs, together with water diversion channels survive to the NW of the working at SX 7615 7615 and 7621 7620. Evidence of streamworking is no longer visible E of the modern enclosure wall which transects the site, but activity is likely to have continued down the valley to the SE to join up with workings which followed the course of the River Lemon (SX 77 NE 43) in an area now reclaimed for agriculture and woodland.
A small lode working traverses the moorland to the N of Crownley Parks streamwork At SX 7613 7627, oriented SW - NE. It is approximately 100m long and unusually narrow at only 2m in places, with vertical, rock-cut sides. The working has a considerable quantity of spoil along its southern edge which is unusual for a linear lode working of this type.
The deposits at Crownley Parks were reworked as an underground venture in the 19th century as part of Bagtor Mine (SX 77 NE 34). For plan see RCHME 1999.