Name:Clovelly Court

Summary

Clovelly Court dates from 1370. It was emodelled about 1790-1795 but still contains a core of the Tudor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• MANOR HOUSE (XIV to XXI - 1370 AD to 2009 AD)

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 73 (Monograph). SDV336196.

House contains Early Gothic Revival features and imitation Perp. tracery.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 370 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Remodelled about 1790-1795 but still contains a core of the Tudor house.

Clovelly Court dates from 1370. Burnt and rebuilt 1789, burnt again 1944. The stables date from before 1789; both they and the gate piers are separately listed Grade II.

Visited 27/11/1978. A large part of the 1790 house survived the 1944 fire, and all the exterior, with the exception of one modern wing, appears to be of that date. The stables may be contemporary with the 1740 house, and incorporate an eighteenth centuy dwelling. The gatepiers at the drive entrance may also be of that date.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Clovelly Court.
Large detached Country house. 1740 for Zachary Hamlyn, altered by Sir James Hamlyn 1795; interior severely damaged by fire circa 1950. Panel above doorway reads: 'Antiqua Domus Conflagrata AD 1789 Aedem Hanc Anno Sequente Susceptam Extruit JACOBUS HAMLYN Baronettus. Mainly rubble, but wing smooth rendered, slate roofs. A classical design in simple detail with some Gothick later works; a long 3-storey plus attic hipped block returns to a broad 3-storey unit with octagonal stair turrets projecting from the two outer corners. The two units are linked in the inner angle by a gatehouse or entrance tower also with half-octagonal stair turrets. Entrance through door at base of gatehouse, under lean-to roof on cambered opening; above this a plaque reading: a two-light stone casement with cusped pointed light and a baroque cartouche. The left turret has two lancets and the right two lancets and a 2-light casement. The principal block, smooth rendered, with hipped roof has a 2+2 window principal front with 12-pane sashes at ground and first floors, and small-pane Yorkshire sliding sashes to the second floor. Right hand turret with 3 small lights vertically, both turrets with hipped slated cappings. The link back to the entrance tower is in 3 windows, 12 above 15 pane sashes. Long front facing the walled garden (q.v.) has one bay rendered with 12-pane sash; this continues to an unrendered section with 3-windows, 12-pane sashes at ground floor, two 2-light casements and a small sash at eaves, then an added block to swept down roof. Plain return gable end towards church. Return front, on entrance side, has scattered fenestration, mainly 2-light small pane casements, but one larger, one 12-pane sash, and a large 24-pane sash. Plank door towards right. Straight joint in masonry at half-way point corresponding with ridge stack; a second ridge stack, and one to right hipped end, all in brick. High-set hipped dormer with sash. At left end a projecting section of wall with swept down roof. Flight of 5 very shallow steps in quadrant and rubble wall to either side containing stone terrace.
Interior: not inspected but understood to be much modified as result of 20th cenutry fire damage. Other details: LBS number 91151.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 270 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Clovelly Court (Un-published). SDV357662.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 3-52 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

In 1086 Domesday Clovelly was held by the king . By 1362 it came to the Cary family. Clovelly Court was rebuilt in 1680 by Dean Cary following a fire which destroyed the old house. Other details: Draft re[prt.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

Clovelly Court dates from 1370. It was rebuilt, and remodelled about 1790-1795 but still contains a core of the Tudor house.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 49 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Clovelly Court (Un-published). SDV356192.