Name:Bagtor Manor Boundary Stone, Ilsington

Summary

One of nine Bagtor Manor boundary stones with the inscriptions 'I' and 'B' on opposite faces and using the door jamb of a hut circle

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

'Stone' shown on 19th century map as a small circle.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Stone' shown on early 20th century map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 23, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Boundary Stone 'b'. A line of boundary stones, ‘a’ to ‘f’, crosses the moorland in a north-west to south-east direction all inscribed with ‘B’ and ‘I’ on opposing faces marking the northern boundary of Bagtor Manor. All are short granite pillars except ‘f’ which is part of a large natural. Two other boundary stones ‘b’ and ‘d’ are also set on Bronze Age banks.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 18, Figure 8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

One of nine Bagtor Manor boundary stones running south-east to north-west with the inscriptions 'I' and 'B' on opposite faces. This stone at SX74717703 utilises the door jamb of a hut circle.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Boundary stone shown as 'BS' on survey on the south side of a hut circle.

'Stone' shown on modern mapping.