Name:Orchard Banks at Ullcombe Farm, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on this map.

Earthworks are partly visible.

The possible orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Possible tree-planting banks of a former post-medieval to 19th century orchard are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Ullcombe Farm. An orchard is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, are northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.68 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope.