Name:Buck's Barton, Woolfardisworthy

Farmhouse possibly on the site of a barton.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS32SW4

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

"Buck's Barton. Remains of a Barton" marked.

1. Buck's Barton "Remains of Barton".
2. Visited 20/1/1954. It would appear that the eastern end of the farmhouse though completely cement faced is old, while the walls at west end are thinner and probably not original.
2. Visited 27/11/1978. Buck's Barton has no early features visible on the exterior nor to the owner's knowledge are there any in the interior, though the house may well be on the site of the early barton. Other details: Photo.

Buck's Barton. It would appear that east end of farmhouse though completely cement faced is old while walls at west end are thinner and probably not original. No early features visible in or out but may well be on site of early barton.