Name:Former farmhouse at Dunnabridge

Summary

Building on the eastern side of the farm, which according to 1988 survey was the predecessor of the modern farmhouse, partially demolished in the late 19th century to provide stone for the present house.

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Most easterly structure(s) shown on the Tithe Map.

Remains of this building depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Building is shown on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 04/10/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

SX 64257427. The predecessor of the modern farmhouse. The building, photographed by Burnard c.1885 was largely demolished to provide stone for the present house (Hemery, 1983). It was the largest of the three buildings but the squared-off north-west gable, the footings of the south-west wall and parts of the north-east and south-east walls are all that now remain (citing Probert, S. A. J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 15/06/1988).