Name:Kiln trivit found in St Mary's Churchyard, Hennock

Summary

Pottery 'trivit' recovered during watching brief; unusual as no historical reference has so far been found to document pottery manufacture of late Victorian / Edwardian date in Hennock.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FINDSPOT (XIX to XX - 1837 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. + Coles, C., 2016, St Mary’s Church, Hennock, Devon. Results of an archaeological watching brief (Report - Survey). SDV359785.

A single piece of kiln furniture was found during the excavation which was the end of a kiln spacer known as a 'trivet', which dates from the late Victorian / Edwardian period. The presence of a kiln trivet in this deposit is a mystery as no historical reference has been found to pottery manufacture of that date in Hennock.