Name:Field boundaries on Luppitt Common

Summary

Former field boundaries of possible medieval to post medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 as slight earthwork banks crossing the Luppitt and Dunkeswell parish boundary on the gentle north-west facing slopes of Luppitt Common, west of Overday Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with depicted field boundaries.

Low linear earthwork banks were visible under pasture. Map object based partly on this source.

Slight earthwork banks were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 crossing the Luppitt and Dunkeswell parish boundary on the gentle north-west facing slopes west of Overday Farm. The banks do not correspond with any former field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppitt, and no map for Dunkeswell was availablt to the survey. The roughly east-west aligned bank centred on circa ST15910758 does correspond with one of a series of field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map which probably represent a late-19th century phase of enclosure. Similar boundaries to the south did not survive to be visible as relict earthworks. It is possible that the visible earthworks were based on a former phase of enclosure across the rough ground of Luppit Common that predated the 19th century enclosure, possibly of medieval to post medieval date. The former boundaries probably survive as very subtle low earthworks.