Name:Road or access track on Luppitt Common

Summary

The boundary banks of an access track or road across Luppitt Common of probable 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s as low earthwork banks west of Combeshead Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• ROAD? (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1947 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The possible road or access route across the enclosed common was not depicted.

A possible road or access route across the enclosed common was depicted.

The former boundaries had been cleared. Some indication oflow linear earthwork banks was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1628-1629 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Low linear earthwork banks were visible.

The boundary banks of an access track or road across Luppitt Common of probable 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and 1999 as low earthwork banks west of Combeshead Farm, Luppitt parish. The visible earthworks do not match any boundaries on the Tithe Map for Luppitt but do correspond with a narrow corridor shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and were therefore probably made during the enclosure of the common between circa 1840 and 1890. The boundaries were not extant on aerial photographs of 1947 and had therefore been removed before this date. The banks were not transcribed as part of the NMP Survey. They possibly survive as low earthworks.