Name:Open cast iron extraction pits north of Old Highwood farm, Dunkeswell parish

Summary

An area of densely packed small, shallow circular earthwork pits was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 on the north-west-facing slopes north of Old Highwood farm, Dunkeswell parish. The pits were probably the remains of iron ore extraction pits, potentially of Roman of early medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• IRONSTONE MINE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

A dense distribution of earthwork pits or depressions was visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1406-ST1407 4-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359490.

Subtle earthworks were visible under pasture.

Densely packed shallow circular depressions or pits were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthworks circa 2.5 metres in diameter extending over an area of at least 1.2 hectares on the north-west-facing slopes north of Old Highwood farm, Dunkeswell parish.
The pits are densely packed, and the best-defined pits have been transcribed individually, in a schematic manner to give an indication of their density and distribution. In many cases the extent of individual pits is not clear, the visible ground surface being very irregular and lightly wooded in places. For this reason the extent of the area confidently interpreted as being covered by earthworks is also depicted in the transcriptions. The original area of extraction probably extended further to the north, where the ground was visibly disturbed but also more obscured by tree cover.
The surrounding field boundary and tree cover has now been cleared and the pasture improved, but the pits remain visible as very slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.
The earthworks were previously recorded under two separate monument records, now associated with this record as child records.