Name:Graves, St Michael and All Angels Church, Clyst Honiton, Devon

Graves exposed during archaeological works at St Michael and All Angels Church, Clyst Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• GRAVE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Brown, A., 2016, Land at St Michael and All Angels Church, Clyst Honiton, Devon. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359798.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out during groundworks associated with the construction of a new toilet block on land at St Michael and All Angels Church, Clyst Honiton, Devon, undertaken by AC archaeology in July 2015.

The groundworks exposed evidence for at least two, and perhaps four graves, in this part of the church graveyard. These survived as relatively shallow features sealed by a sequence of overlying soils that measured a maximum of 0.9m thick. These exhibited a degree of disturbance or dumping, suggesting that the ground level had been subsequently elevated, or a least re-worked, with this perhaps associated with the adjacent terraced footpath. The graves were poorly-dated, but, based on the recovery of an iron nail from grave F104, are considered to be post medieval. Ditch F111 represents a later feature to the graves, with this cutting through much of the soil sequence and into one of the possible graves (F113) below. Its position, as parallel to the perimeter hedgebank to the southwest, suggests that it represents an associated feature to this boundary, while the presence of a clay pipe stem in its fill indicates a probable 19th century date.

Post-medieval pottery
A single sherd (27g) of post-medieval pottery was recovered from context 102. This is a body