Name:Possible Extraction Pits, east of Newcott Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A number of cropmarks and earthworks of possible former extraction pits are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2308 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A number of earthwork pits of possible extraction pits are visible.

Possible extraction pits of uncertain, but possible post-medieval to 19th century, date are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 and as earthwork pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Newcott Farm, on and towards the crest of a hilltop. The cluster of possible former extraction pits are fairly diffuse and poorly defined owing to their shallow nature, though do seem to be archaeological in origin. On re-viewing aerial photographic evidence here, a number of these earthworks were seen to be visible as cropmarks, with a number of other possible cropmarks of other extraction pits also visible, although were not recorded given their more nebulous form. The earthworks are oval to sub-oval in shape and measure between 24m to 44m in length and between 16m to 20m in width. They are possibly of post-medieval to 19th century date and utilised for farm-scale extraction, although could conceivably be earlier in date.