Name:16 High Street, Clovelly

Summary

Early 18th century house with much 18th century interior work including panelling, chimneypieces, staircases and some plasterwork. Architecturally the best house in Clovelly.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS32SW14
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS32SW16

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford RD, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4813.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

16 High Street, Clovelly including forecourt retaining walls, railings and gates.
Early 18th century date. Architecturally the best house in Clovelly. Two storeys, faced in plaster with slate roof. Four original sash windows and a modillion leaves cornice. Rendered and colourwashed, wooden modillion eaves cornice, gable ended slate roof with clay ridge, end brick stack to right.
Plan: part of a long row of buildings running downhill, attached to houses 15 and 17. Symmetrical reception rooms flanking central stair hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 4-windows at first floor level, 18th century 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and some old glass, eared raised cement surrounds. Door opening to third bay from left, 8 panelled 18th century door in wooden surround, cambered 18th century wooden hood with moulded cornice on brackets. Forecourt with slate flags, elevated to right with rubble retaining wall, iron railings, gate with 2 steps up.
Interior: with much 18th century work including panelling, chimneypieces, staircases and some plasterwork. Other details: LBS number 91096.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Major refurbishment, all elements, 1993.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

No 16 including forecourt retaining walls, railings and gates.
House. Early 18th century. Rendered and colourwashed, wooden modillion eaves cornice, gable-ended slate roof with a clay ridge, end brick stack to right.
Plan : part of a long row of buildings running down the hill, attached to houses number 15 and 17. Symmetrical reception rooms flanking a central stair hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 4-windows at first floor level, 18th century 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars, and so old glass, eared raised cement surrounds. Door opening to the third bay from left, 8 panelled 18th century door, in a wooden surround, cambered 18th century wooden hood with moulded cornice on brackets. Forecourt with slate flags, elevated to right with rubble retaining wall, iron railings, gate with 2 steps up.
Interior: with much 18th century work including panelling, chimneypieces, staircase and some plasterwork. Other details: KBS number 91096.

16 High Street. Early 18C house. Architecturally the best house in Clovelly. Two storeys, faced in plaster with slate roof. 4 original sash windows and a modillion leaves cornice. Gable ended slate roof with clay ridge, end brick stack to right.