Name:'Duke Stone' Boundary Stone, Ilsington

Summary

An inscribed boundary stone known as the Duke Stone sited near the eastern bank of the Becka Brook. Depicted on 19th century map. The stone is a replacement for one originally erected by the Duke of Somerset in c1853 and has the Dukes initials 'DS' and the date inscribed on one face. The replacement was erected in 1993 to commemorate the life of Harry Starkey the Dartmoor writer and his initials 'FHS' are also inscribed.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1853 AD (Between) to 1853 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Late 20th Century - 1993 AD (Between) to 1993 AD (Between))

'Duke Stone' shown on 19th century map.

'Duke Stone' shown on early 20th century map.

(30/03/1999) SX 7456 7718. The Duke Stone. An inscribed boundary stone sited approximately 50m W of the Becka Brook in an area of bog. The stone is a replacement for one originally erected by the Duke of Somerset in c1853 and has the Dukes initials 'DS' and the date inscribed on one face. The replacement was erected in 1993 to commemorate the life of Harry Starkey the Dartmoor writer and his initials 'FHS' are also inscribed.

Boundary stone shown as 'BS' on survey.