Name:Boundary Stone on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Boundary stone marking lands of George Templer and the Duke of Somerset and inscribed 'S' on one face

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Brewer, K. + Brewer, D, 1985, Boundary Stone (Worksheet). SDV294604.

Granite boundary stone marking Templer's lands

(30/03/1999) SX 7555 7801. The broken off top section of a boundary stone is sited on the SW slopes of Smallacombe Rocks near some tin working gullies. The fragment is 0.5m long by 0.34m wide and has a domed top. The letter S is inscribed on one face.
It may represent the boundary of disputed land by the Duke of Somerset. The north of a line between this and the stone MDV29216 at SX76447791 is claimed by the people of Bovey as the property of the Earl of Devon.

Stone shown as 'BS' on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.