Name:Boundary Stone on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Boundary stone within an area of tin working trial pits on Haytor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

An alignment of boundary stones running across the northern sector of Haytor Down between Green Lane and the Becka Brook, marking the Ilsington/Bovey Tracey and Ilsington/Manaton parish boundaries. The boundary follows in part the course of a prehistoric reave (SX 77 NE 31) across the southern ridge of the Black Hill spur and also coincides with that of the Saxon manor of Natsworthy. Several stones in the group were erected by the owner of the manor in the 1850s, the Duke of Somerset to demarcate the limit of his estate. The stones erected by the Duke are all of dressed granite standing to 0.9m high, with semi-circular tops. each has the inscription DS 1853 on the N face and an individual name on the south. For plan see RCHME 1999.
NB: Stone shown on Newman's plan lying to the south of the main alignment, in an area of tin pits at SX 7671 7799. Apparently not noted in description? Richards, A. F., 30/06/2022.

Stone shown as 'BS' on survey.