Name:Bronze Age Roundhouse at Langage Energy Centre, Sparkwell

Summary

Series of postholes representing the probable double post ring of a Bronze Age roundhouse were excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works at the Langage Energy Centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Salvatore, J. P. + Quinnell, H., 2011, Excavation of a Bronze Age Roundhouse and other Prehistoric, Romano-British and Early Medieval Features at the Langage Energy Centre and Park, and the Choakford-Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams, 56-63, 75-77, 79, 83, 85-87 (Article in Serial). SDV359806.

The remains of a possible Bronze round house were excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works at Langage Energy Centre in 2005. Eighteen postholes were located which may potentially be interpreted as a double ring with an external diamter of about 6.6 metres. The ring, however, is irregular and incomplete and it is likely that some postholes have been lost to later agricultural disturbance. The wide gap in the south-east quadrant may represent position of the entrance. The surviving postholes range in diameter from 0.2-0.45 metres and between 0.1 and 0.48 metres deep. Within the interior of the roundhouse an alignment of four closely-spaced postholes may have supported a partition, perhaps screening the entrance. No hearths, surfaces or other internal features were found. Four sherds of Bronze Age pottery were recovered from the postholes, three of which came from posthole 528 opposite the proposed entrance and may have been a special closing deposit. A late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint scraper was found in posthole 542. Charcoal from postholes 202 and 551 returned calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1460-1310BC and 1500-1370BC respectively.
Associated with the roundhouse was a line of five postholes and a pit immediately to the south-west. The postholes may have supported a structure to shelter the roundhouse from the prevailing south-west winds. Six sherds of Bronze Age pottery were recovered from one of the postholes (204). Several other postholes contained large granite or quartz stones were were probably post-packing material.