Name:Sundial on Parkham Parish Church

1731 sundial with gnomon set diagonally to counter the incorrect orientation of the church wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• SUNDIAL (XVIII - 1731 AD to 1731 AD (Between))

Crowley, J., 1957, Sundials in North Devon, 178-181, 185 (Article in Serial). SDV273904.

Sundial dated 1731. One of a similar group centred on Torrington. Designed with a large circle enclosed in a square placed on the church wall. Remains of a dainty floral design in the corners. Motto: 'umbra sumus'. Its sun was painted bright yellow and set against a deep blue background. Side figures disarrayed; mason undecided as to how they should be read. Church wall not correctly orientated, so gnomon was placed diagonally on the face of the dial so as to cause its shadow to fall on the noon cipher when the sun was at its height.