Name:Romano British Pots from Portledge, Alwington

Summary

Two possible Romano vases or jugs, nearly complete, found in the grounds of the property. Their provenance is, however, suspect and they may be discarded collectors' items.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FINDSPOT (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Lethbridge, C., 1954, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV340152.

At Portledge two vases or jugs, complete Romano-British or Romano-Gaulish jugs of reddish ware with slight ring feet, found in some mounds or banks on the Portledge property.

Ordnance Survey, 1974, Untitled Source (Illustration). SDV340155.

The only mound at Portledge is a bank presumably landscaping, which divides different garden levels. The provenance of any finds from the property is suspect as they may well be discarded collectors' items originating from the travels abroad of the former occupiers of the house.

At Portledge 2 complete Romano-British or Romano-Gaulish jugs of reddish ware with slight ring feet were found in mounds or banks on the property. Their provenance is, however, suspect and the finds may well be discarded collectors' items.