Name:Parkham, West Goldworthy

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A stone building largely plaster faced. North wall has several pigeon nesting boxes let into it, a blocked up window with dripstone and a blocked up pointed arch ashlar doorway. From interior examination and judging by thickness of walls and arched roofing estimated that main fabric of house belongs to one period. Probably fire 1600

Chope, R. P., 1918-1919, Goldsworthy Family, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV4822.

In the patent rolls of 1316 it is called Goldeworth. In the survey of the Dynham lands in 1566, the name appears Galdesore.

Reichel, O. J., 1918-1919, Goldsworthy, 311-312 (Article in Serial). SDV4821.

In 1086 Tavistock Abbey possessed a manor in Shebbear Hundred called Wrdieta, Worthyeat, or Worthgate. It is now called Goldswothy, probably taking the latter name from a tenant.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 539, 578, 581, 583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Goldsworthy, the Domesday manor of Wrdieta, was held by the Abbot of Tavistock before and after the Conquest. It later passed to the Gay family who held it until 1601, when it was sold to the Coffins. In 1316 Thomas le Gay was charged with assaulting the Rector of Parkham, and in 1344 was returned as M. P. for Cheping Torrington. Early descents of the manor given.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV319598.

West Goldworthy reputed to be about 300 years old. John Gaye said to have been born there.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV4819.

The north front has exposed stonework and medieval features; the remainder has a stuccoed exterior with modern doorways and windows. In good condition.

Horner, B., 1992, Strip fields (Worksheet). SDV4824.

Infilled ashlar doorway seen from house interior and roughly sketched. Has fireplace with possible bread oven built into it.

Horner, B., 1992, West Goldsworthy (Worksheet). SDV358661.