Name:Extraction Pit, southeast of Wytch Farm, Stockland

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible former post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southeast of Wytch Farm. It is located in an area where a number of similar such features have been recorded during this survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The possible extraction pit is partly visible as an earthwork pit.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2305 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a possible former post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southeast of Wytch Farm. The oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 28m in length by 22m in width and is located in an area where a number of similar such features have been recorded during this survey.