Name:Romano-British Ditch and Pit to north of Choakford Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

Sections of a ditch dating to the Romano British period were excavated following the identification of linear anomalies by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Investigation of the Choakford to Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams (Report - non-specific). SDV348009.

Salvatore, J. P. + Quinnell, H., 2011, Excavation of a Bronze Age Roundhouse and other Prehistoric, Romano-British and Early Medieval Features at the Langage Energy Centre and Park, and the Choakford-Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams, 73, 80-82, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV359806.

Sections of a ditch dating to the Romano British period were excavated following the identification of linear anomalies by geophysical survey together with a pit which also produced Romano British pottery and part of a rotary quern.