Name:Corn-Drying Ovens at Oaklands, Exeter

Summary

Two post Roman corn-drying ovens were excavated in advance of development on land at Oaklands. Carbonised grain from the ovens included wheat, barley and oats.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• CORN DRYING OVEN (Post Roman - 410 AD to 700 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Caine, C. + Valentin, J., 2011, Part of a Prehistoric Ring Ditch and Two Post-Rman Corn Drying Ovens on Land at Oaklands, Cowick Lane, Exeter (Article in Serial). SDV359820.

The remains of two corn-drying ovens were revealed during excavations by AC Archaeology in 2010 on the site of a proposed development at Oaklands. They were visible on the exposed surface as distinct patches containing frequent charcoal and carbonised grain. Oven F305, the smaller of the two, was oval in plan, 1.25 metres long, 0.8 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep, its natural base heavily scorched. The form and shape of the oven suggest it was a simple fire pit. Oven F319 had a keyhole shape plan. It was 2.35 metres long and 0.98 metres wide at its south-west end and 0.2 metres deep. The south-west end would have been covered by a clay dome, remnants of which were found, and the fire lit at the other end.
Cereals recovered from the ovens include wheat, barley and oats with oats being the dominant cereal in F305. The general lack of chaff in the samples suggests that the crops had been partially processed. Interestingly, oven F319 was found to contain few weed seeds while the sample from F305 produced a large assemblage both in terms of numbers and diversity suggesting that the latter crop had been threshed and winnowed but not sieved. The dominance of oak charcoal indicates that this was the main wood fuel for both ovens.
A calibrated radiocarbon date of AD530-610 was obtained from a cereal grain from oven F319.