Name:Henscott

Henscott is the site of a Manor House mentioned in Domesday

Williams, H. F. F., Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV321857.

Henscott has traces of 16C work. Other details: ND-cited by OSA.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV48223.

Henscott 'On Site of a Manor House' shown on OS 6" (1906) map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 195,227-8,237 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Henscott was Engestecota in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by three thanes, Gola, Edric and Godric. In the Testa de Nevil, 1241, it was held by William le Cornu.

Henscott is mentioned as 'Hainghestecota' & 'Engescota' in 11C, 'Hengestecoth' in 1242, 'Heyngstecote' in 1244 & 'Heynstecote' in 1333.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 341-2 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Henscott, now a farmhouse, mentioned in Domesday, was the home of the Henscotts from the early 13C until 1572.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SS40NW3 (Site Visit). SDV5647.

The farmhouse appears to be of late 19C or early 20C work, except for one semicircular lintel of indeterminate date.

Gent, T. H., 2005, Archaeological recording at Henscott, Bradford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321861.