Name:Archaeological Features, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton

Summary

Archaeological features comprise an undated possible enclosure, holloway, former field boundaries, ditches and other agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Former Deer Park, created at Creedy Manor in the C17th/C18th, with surviving stone deerpark walls along south and eastern boundaries.

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD)

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, Devon (also referred to as the study site) which is being considered for residential development.

Aerial photographs suggest moderate potential for possible Prehistoric activity in the central part of the study site, comprising an undated enclosure visible on aerial photographs. This assessment has also identified potential for a hollow-way former field boundaries (MDV51926) and other agricultural activity of a possible Saxon/Early-Medieval origin within the study site boundary. A low potential has been identified for all other periods.

A number of photographs taken in the 1970s show a number of linear features forming a possible
large enclosure in the central part of the study site. These features do not correlate with any former field boundaries as depicted in historic maps of the area, and the shape of the features may suggest that they are related to later Prehistoric activity; however as they have not been tested through archaeological investigation they remain undated. It is also important to note that as these features have not been verified by archaeological investigation, a natural or agricultural origin cannot be ruled out at this stage.

Dean, R., 2016, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359833.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey. Thirty-eight magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or features. Up to nine of the anomaly groups represent former field boundaries recorded on historic maps. A further two groups may, along with historic mapping evidence, denote an unmapped field boundary. Most of the anomaly groups characterised as representing possible archaeological deposits or features have patterns that are typical of anomalies representing linear and disrupted linear deposits, such as former ditches and banks, of unknown period and from more than one phase of past land management.

In addition to these, one group is likely to represent a sub-circular deposit or structure such as a ring ditch or round house. Up to six groups are likely to represent a double-ditched enclosure and two may represent a sub-circular structure within the enclosure although modern origins for these latter two anomalies is equally likely.

No anomalies pertaining to archaeological deposits were recorded in Areas 3 and 4.

Caine, C. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Evaluation). SDV360163.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation was undertaken to provide supporting information for a forthcoming planning application for residential development on land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton,
Devon.

Some of the features exposed in Trench 1 are related to prehistroic settlement (MDV119040). The remaining features are either undated or relate to post-medieval agricultural activity.

Trench 2 contained a single undated ditch, likely relating to agricultural use as a field boundary or drainage ditch. A single sherd of Late Iron Age or Romano-British pottery was recovered from this but is likely to be residual.

Trench 3 recorded a natural hollow or pond filled in its upper levels at least with post-medieval deposits primarily relating to hill wash and ploughing. It extended under both sides of the trench and
measured 10.30m wide and over 1m deep. A machine dug slot excavated to find the base exposed three different water borne deposits (308-10), possibly suggesting it occasionally flooded or was filled by runoff. The lowest exposed fill (309) contained an iron implement of postmedieval or modern date.

Trench 5 (Plan Fig. 8a, Sections Figs 8b-d)
This trench was 75m long and northeast to southwest aligned. It targeted a single linear anomaly interpreted from the geophysical survey. This was shown to be a modern land drain, however, another linear feature (F512) that was not identified by the geophysical survey was present. Natural subsoil (503) was exposed at depths of between 0.43m and 0.62m below existing ground level, with the overlying layer sequence comprising topsoil (500) and subsoils (501), (502) and (514).

Linear feature
Ditch F512 extended diagonally across the trench on an east to west alignment for a distance of 5m. It had slightly irregular edges and measured 0.56m wide and 0.32m deep, with steeply sloping convex edges and a concave base. It contained a single fill (513) composed of mid brownish-red silty-clayey-loam. No finds were recovered.

Trench 6 (Plan Fig. 8e, Sections Figs 8f-o & 9a-c; Plate 8)
This trench was 75m long and northeast to southwest aligned. It targeted two linear anomalies interpreted from the geophysical survey, but in total eleven linear features (F603, F610, F612,
F620, F622, F624, F627, F630, F632, F636 and F638), two pits (F606 and F616) and one pit or linear terminus (F614 and F634) were present. Natural subsoil (602) was exposed at a depth of 0.60m below existing ground level, with the overlying layer sequence comprising topsoil (600) and subsoil (601).

Linear features
Small gully F603 was exposed in the trench over a length of 6m. It measured 0.71m wide and 0.36m deep, with a moderately sloping convex southeast side, a moderately sloping straight northwest side and a concave base. It contained two fills, with the primary fill (604) a mid brownish-red sandy-clay, with abundantly occurring gravel and pebbles. Upper fill 605 was a light reddish-brown silty-clay. The gully contained no finds and cuts through the subsoil (601) and is likely to be a small modern drainage ditch.

Small gully F610 measured 0.63m wide and 0.21m deep, with moderately sloping concave sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill (611) composed of mid reddish-brown silty-loam. No finds were recovered.

Ditch F612 measured 1.5m wide and 0.50m deep, with a moderately sloping straight southwest side, a moderately sloping stepped northeast side onto a concave base. It had a single fill (613) composed of mid reddish-brown sandy-loam which contained a sherd of post-medieval pottery and a piece of clay tobacco pipe. It is likely to be a field boundary or drainage ditch of postmedieval or more recent date.

Ditch F620 measured 0.83m wide and 0.64m deep, with moderately sloping straight sides and a concave base. It had a single fill (621) composed of mid yellowish-red clayey-silt which contained one piece of prehistoric worked flint. It was cut by ditch F622. Ditch F622 measured 0.60m wide and 0.51m deep, with steeply sloping straight sides and a concave base. It had a single fill (623) composed of dark reddish-brown sandy-clay with commonly occurring gravel and pebbles. Seven pieces of prehistoric worked flint were recovered. It was cut by ditch F624.

Ditch F624 measured 1.57m wide and 0.54m deep, with a steeply sloping northeast side and a steeply sloping stepped southwest side onto a concave base. It had a single fill (625) composed of mid yellowish-red clayey-silt, which contained a sherd of post-medieval pottery and eight pieces of prehistoric worked flint which are regarded as residual in this context.

Ditch F627 measured 1.42m wide and 0.35m deep, with shallow sloping concave sides and a concave base. It contained two fills, with primary fill 629 a dark reddish-brown sandy-silt with abundantly occurring gravel inclusions. Upper fill 628 was a of dark reddish-brown silty-clay with frequently occurring gravel and pebble inclusions, as well as containing a sherd of post-medieval pottery.

Ditch F630 measured 1.20m wide and 0.39m deep, with moderately sloping straight sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill (631) composed of dark brownish-red sandy-clay with commonly occurring gravel and pebble inclusions. It is likely a relatively recent boundary or drainage ditch as it cut through the subsoil (601). No finds were recovered.

Ditch F632 measured 0.39m wide and 0.17m deep, with steeply sloping convex sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill (633) composed of mid reddish-brown sandy-silt with commonly occurring fine gravel inclusions. It is likely a boundary or drainage ditch. No finds were recovered.

Large ditch F638 measured 2.34m wide and 0.63m deep, with shallowly sloping concave sides and a concave base. It contained a series of six fills. Fill 645 was a pocket of material composed of dark reddish-brown silty-sand with abundantly occurring gravel inclusions and is likely a small dump of material from elsewhere on site; it does not appear in both sections and seems to be a small isolated event. There were no finds from this ditch and is likely a large field boundary or relates to drainage.

Pits
Small pit F606 measured 0.94m long by 0.89m wide and 0.28m deep, with moderately sloping irregular sides and an irregular base. It contained a single fill (607) composed of a dark reddishbrown silty-loam. No finds were recovered.

Possible small posthole F616 measured 0.21m in diameter and 60mm deep, with moderately sloping concave sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill (617) composed of mid brownish-red silty-clayey-loam with commonly occurring gravel inclusions. No finds were recovered.

Features of uncertain type
F614 was a small sub-oval feature that extended beyond the side of the trench. It measured 0.71m long by 0.52m wide and 0.40m deep, with steeply sloping convex sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill (615) composed of a dark reddish-brown silty-clay with abundantly occurring gravel and pebble inclusions. No finds were recovered.

Pit or ditch terminus F634 was a small sub circular feature that extended beyond the side of the trench. It measured 1.15m long by 1.40m wide and 0.39m deep, with shallowly sloping convex sides and a concave base. It contained two fills, with primary fill 635 a mid greyish-brown siltyclay. Upper fill 637 was a mid greyish-brown silty-clay with commonly occurring gravel inclusions. Fill 635 contained one sherd of abraded pottery of probable Middle Bronze Age date.