Name:Re-used Gravestone in St Peter's Churchyard, Ugborough

Summary

Part of a 19th century gravestone reused in the construction of the churchyard path. The stone was inscribed to two members of a local family Margaret and Charlotte Stroud.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GRAVESTONE (Dated, XIX - 1843 AD to 1843 AD)

Full description

Tingle, M., 2011, Re-used Memorials at St Peter's Church, Ugborough, Devon, 181, 186-8 (Article in Serial). SDV359823.

Excavations for a pipe trench during building works at St Peter's Church in 2009 revealed part of a slate gravestone located on the line of the churchyard path. The stone, which had been crudely cut into its present shape, was set on edge as if forming a retaining wall for a step with the inscription facing inwards. The gravestone was inscribed to Margaret Stroud and her daughter Charlotte Stroud who died in April and December 1843 respectively. The stone has now been re-set in the floor of the new choir vestry.