Name:Buildings to the North of Kingston Farm, Colaton Raleigh

Summary

Tithe Map depicts group of 5 buildings within 2 enclosures to west of road junction north of Kingston Farm. Buildings lay within plot 628 listed as Barn and Garden in Tithe Apportionment. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map which shows area as plantation. Field access track running west from road shown on modern map may have been access to site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Colaton Raleigh Tithe Map 1842.

Fiona Pink, 2016, Additional Comments on East Devon AONB Survey (Interpretation). SDV359755.

The concentration of buildings also lie within Plot 627, recorded as a 'House and Garden' within the Tithe Apportionment, as well as Plot 626 immediately to the south which is recorded as 'Houses.'