Name:Probable Extraction Pits north-east of Shute

Summary

Extensive probable extractive pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1948 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They appear to have predated the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Roman to XIX - 43 AD to 1840 AD)

The area is depicted as mixed woodland.

The area is depicted as woodland.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3194-3195 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

A large area of irregular earthwork pits is visible.

An extensive area of earthwork pits is visible.

A wide band of irregular ground, circa 30 metres in width and more than 300 metres long, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and less distinctly on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. A small pit located to the west may have been connected by two curvilinear ditches, perhaps trackways. A number of quarries and disused quarries are depicted in the vicinity on the late-19th century mapping, but none in this exact location, and the area was depicted as woodland in all the available 19th century maps. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of extraction predating the mid-19th century, and it is worth noting their resemblance iron extraction pits recorded elsewhere in the Blackdown Hills. An adjacent trackway (MDV116995) is also visible as an earthwork and may have connected the extractive industry with the road to the north. They are probably the same as earthworks previously recorded by Historic England as military entrenchments but later reinterpreted as quarries (NHLE449656).