Name:Vielstone, Buckland Brewer

Summary

Vielstone remains of manor housevis=estimated -/-/1953(hoskins) medieval manor and house retains traces of former status. Vis=23/11/1978(os) of relatively modern appearance externally, and of minor architectural interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Osa=ss41nw2.

Hoskins/devon/(1954)355.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 202, 209 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

Vielstone seems to have been among the largest north Devon households of the late 17th century: the Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 record that John Stevens, its owner, had 22 hearths in the parish, in addition to Cross (House) at Little Torrington.
During restoration following a fire in the 1970s, tow whole tiles and three fragments all with plaster on the reverse, were found in 2005 in a bread oven beside the main ground floor fireplace. The designs were type vK35 (a Tudor rose, believed to be made in Bideford), with two of K13 and a half of vK26. The last two designs are believed to have been made in Great Torrington, vK26 at the Castle Hill pottery.