Name:Earthwork Mounds, west of Birch Oak Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • OPEN CAST MINE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2409 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork mounds are visible.

A series of earthwork mounds of largely uncertain origin, but possible Iron Age to Roman open-cast iron ore pits are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Birch Oak Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.82 hectares of gentle northeast facing slope and appear visible as a series of mound-like features. Given their poor clarity, it was not possible to transcribe individual features, although the extent of the features was defined by an extent of area polygon. Whilst the earthworks do bear some similarity to other iron ore extraction workings recorded elsewhere across the Blackdown Hills, it is equally likely they are of geological origin. A site visit may confirm more fully the nature of these earthworks.