Name:Terrace of cottages in North Bovey

Summary

Built in the late 19th century by Lord Hambledon for his Manor staff, replacing a former row of cottages and an inn at this site. Tall and individually large in scale, their formal style and appearance is most distinctive and contrasts with the vernacular style of the buildings around it – as do their exposed granite walling with its ‘crazy-paving’ pattern, their brick dressings and their slated or tiled roofs with decorative ridge tiles. Crenellated garden walling to the front of the properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TERRACE (Constructed, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows 'New Inn' and at least three cottages on this site.

The early 20th century historic map depicts the new row of terrace houses.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, North Bovey Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6, 17, figure 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV359513.

In North Bovey, W H Smith’s son Frederick (who inherited his father’s estate in 1891 and the title Viscount Hambleden in 1913), built six such houses in 1894 in a terrace on the northwest side of the green, it is said for his staff at the Manor. These were not so much additions to the village but replacements, as the site they were built on was formerly occupied by a row of cottages and an Inn.
Relatively few buildings in North Bovey date from the 19th century, the principal one now being the terrace of six cottages built by Lord Hambleden in 1894. Tall and individually large in scale, their formal style and appearance is most distinctive and contrasts with the vernacular style of the buildings around it – as do their exposed granite walling with its ‘crazy-paving’ pattern, their brick dressings and their slated or tiled roofs with decorative ridge tiles. Completing the contrast in a rather distinguished manner is the crenellated garden walling at the front and the gateposts capped with ball finials.

The modern mapping shows the terrace is unchanged from the early 20th century historic map depiction.