Name:Marl Pits east of Lincombe Farm, Sidbury

Summary

'Old Marl pits' are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Not shown on modern map. One of the pits is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Two 'Old Marl Pits' are depicted.

'Old Marl pits' shown and marked to east and west of road on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Not shown on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 82NE).

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1393 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

One of the pits is clearly visible as an earthwork.

An oval shaped earthwork depression circa 45m by 20m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression corresponds with one of two old marl pits depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.