Name:Possible extractive pit south of Stafford Barton, Broadhembury

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of possible -medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as substantial earthwork pit on the north-west-facing slope south of Stafford Barton, Broadhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The visible earthwork pit corresponds with an enclosed area depicted as a possible pond and listed as Plot 199, ‘Pit in Rex Park’.

The visible earthwork corresponded with an area depicted as woodland and pond.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/453, RAF/541/453 RS 4106-4107 04-MAR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357845.

The pit was obscured by tree cover.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit was visible.

The visible earthwork corresponded closely with an area depicted as woodland and pond.

A probable former extractive pit was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a substantial irregularly shaped earthwork pit approximately 110 by 50 metres in size, on the north-west-facing slope approximately 300 metres south of Stafford Barton, Broadhembury parish.
The pit corresponds with an area of woodland containing a pond depicted on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap base layer. Dense woodland is visible in this location on aerial photographs of 1950 and the combination of woodland and pond is also shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. A pit, possibly symbolised as a pond is shown on the Tithe Map for Broadhembury, the plot (199) named as ‘Pit in Rex Park’, Rex Park being the field within which the pit is located.
This might support the interpretation that the extractive pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century. The establishment of woodland on such otherwise agriculturally marginal former extractive sites is a recurring theme noted by the survey. The earthwork remains obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.