Name:Marl pits to the north-west of Lackland Cottage, Sidmouth

Summary

Marl pits are depicted on historic maps and visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the depressions extends across two plots recorded as 'Clay Land' (Plot 1942) and 'Pit Parks' (Plot 1937).

'Old Marl Pits' are depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

'Old Marl Pit' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey map at SY 1421 9479 and SY 1428 9479. Shown on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 82NE).

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1494 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Both a large and small earthwork depression are visible.

The linear earthwork extending from the smaller pit is depicted.

A large earthwork depression, circa 95m by 45m, and a small earthwork depression to the west of it, circa 25m by 20m, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The western part of the large depression corresponds with the depicted earthworks of an 'Old Marl Pits' on the First Edition OS map. The depression spans across two plots recorded as 'Clay Land' and 'Pit Parks' on the Tithe Map. The smaller depression to the west also corresponds with depicted earthworks sharing the label of 'Old Marl Pits' on the First Edition OS map. The depicted earthworks stretch in linear form to the south-west, corresponding with linear ditch and bank earthworks visible on the lidar data. This is likely to be a field boundary rather than part of the extractive pit. It has nonetheless been included within the monument polygon.
The depressions are interpreted as post-medieval to 19th century marl pits that ceased extraction by the late-19th century.