Name:Relict Field Boundaries in Coryton Park, Kilmington

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and a single ditch, interpreted as the remains of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and less distinctly on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• SHINE: Coryton Park. Landscaped park dating to the late 17th-18th century

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3196-3197 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

Several earthwork banks are visible.

Six earthwork banks and a ditch are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Several pale cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Several linear, curvilinear and rectilinear earthwork banks, between 2 and 4 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards, but most clearly and completely on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Some are depicted on the historic mapping, but six banks and a ditch are not, and these have been transcribed. It is likely that these are the remains of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries that predate the mid-19th century, and possible that they went out of use when the land was emparked.