Name:Possible extractive pit north of Witness Moor, Broadhembury parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a shallow, irregularly shaped earthwork pit on the west-facing slopes of a spur, north of Witness Moor, Broadhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds closely with a small enclosed area.

The visible earthwork corresponds with an area of woodland and scrub vegetation.

A sub-circular earthwork pit was visible.

The earthworks are not visible, obscured by dense woodland.

A possible former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an irregularly shaped earthwork pit, approximately 58 metres in across, on the west-facing slopes of a spur, north of Witness Moor, Broadhembury parish.
The pit roughly corresponds with a sub-oval enclosure depicted in otherwise unenclosed common land (plot 290), at the entrance on a trackway across the common, centred on circa ST11320436. A small copse or area of woodland and scrub is depicted in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.
This might support the interpretation that the possible extractive pit had passed out of use in the mid-19th century and was subsequently turned over to woodland. The establishment of woodland on such otherwise agriculturally marginal former extractive sites is a recurring theme noted by the survey.
The earthworks are obscured by dense woodland on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.