Name:Twinways, 56 Clovelly Road, Bideford

Tollhouse of probable early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 302, 306 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford Borough, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15283.

Twinaway Bungalow.
Toll-house, now bungalow. Probably early 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. 2 red-brick chimneys, symmetrically placed on ridge. Single-depth plan, 3 rooms wide. 1 storey.
Front consists of a large canted bay with doorway at the front and a window in each side, flanked by 2 further windows. Raised plinth, from which 4 pilaster-strips, 1 at each end and 2 flanking the bay, rise to a plain stringcourse just below the eaves. Flat-headed doorway with shaped cement surround; 4-panelled door. Windows round-headed, mostly with 6-paned wood casements having 2 radial bars in the head. Left-hand window differs in having a 9-paned fixed sash with 3 radial bars in the head. Moulded board below the eaves.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 23/9; Photo 336 (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 29th January 1979 by Simon Timms. Early 19th century toll house mentioned in Minchinton. Modern shop front on left. Proposed alteration of shop facilities and conversion of shop to bedroom. Other details: Photo.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 28 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south side of Hartland Road, half a mile west of Bideford; a typical single storey tollhouse, now a grocer's shop with a display window to the left but the original window to the right of the angled front.