Name:Ring ditch west of Wolverstone Moor, Broadhembury parish

Summary

A circular cropmark was visible on aerial photographs of May 1950 on the ridge top west of Wolverstone Moor, Broadhembury parish. The cropmark could be evidence of a ring-ditch of possible later-prehistoric date but a natural origin is possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? to 701 BC? (Between))

A small circular cropmark was visible.

A circular cropmark was visible on aerial photographs of May 1950 on the ridge top west of Wolverstone Moor, Broadhembury parish. The cropmark measures between 3 and 6 metres wide, defining a roughly circular area approximately 30 metres in diameter. The cropmark could be evidence of a ring-ditch of possible later-prehistoric date, possibly enclosing a round barrow of Bronze Age date. Alternatively, the slightly irregular plan of the cropmark could be evidence of a natural, non-archaeological origin, such as a fungus ring. It was one of three similar cropmarks noted in close proximity. The cropmark was not noted on any other images available to the survey. Further investigation, such as geophysical survey is recommended.