Name:Extraction Pits, northeast of Lillycombe Farm, Clayhidon, Devon and Churchstanton, Somerset

Summary

Extraction pits of possible post-medieval to 19th century date which straddle the county border are visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northeast of Lillycombe Farm.

Admin AreaSomerset
Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 25-OCT-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

The extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Extraction pits of possible post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northeast of Lillycombe Farm. The two earthworks appear to form part of an associated feature, although straddle the parish and county borders, with the western earthwork within Clayhidon parish, Devon, whilst the eastern earthwork lies within Churchstanton parish, Somerset. The earthworks were not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to tree cover here.